2022 Results

Click on Results option: ART CRAFTS


Art

    Subsection:  Art – Open

         A1 : Carmel Coghlan Memorial Award – 2022 subject: My Sanctuary  original, any media

                1  Kerryn Amery (exhibit# 1, entry# 74)

                2  Robyn Manning (exhibit# 3, entry# 536)

                3  John Barry (exhibit# 2, entry# 384)

         A2 : The Natural World  original, any media

                1  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 2, entry# 623)

                2  Robyn Manning (exhibit# 1, entry# 537)

         A3 : Oil / Acrylic Painting – any subject, original

                1  Brooke Todd (exhibit# 8, entry# 1182)

                2  Beth Schultz (exhibit# 1, entry# 352)

         A4 : Watercolour Painting – any subject, original

                1  John Barry (exhibit# 3, entry# 383)

                2  Narelle Leaf (exhibit# 2, entry# 319)

         A5 : Drawing – Original  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Narelle Leaf (exhibit# 1, entry# 320)

         A8 : Mixed Media – any subject, original

                1  Heather Sloan (exhibit# 3, entry# 381)

                2  Terry De Souza (exhibit# 4, entry# 929)

         A10 : Print, original  eg. lino/wood cut, cyanotype, screen print, etching, etc

                1  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 2, entry# 532)

           : Best in Open Art

                1  John Barry (exhibit# 3, entry# 383)

Subsection:      Art – Restricted

         A14 : Oil / Acrylic Painting

                1  Elizabeth Bridges – Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 11, entry# 788)

                2  Kate Costello (exhibit# 4, entry# 387)

                3  Doreen Hillier – Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 9, entry# 786)

         A16 : Drawing – Original  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Jenny McLeod (exhibit# 3, entry# 389)

                2  Benalla Day Activities Group – Benalla Day Activities Group (exhibit# 2, entry# 215)

           : Best in Restricted Art Section

                1  Elizabeth Bridges – Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 11, entry# 788)

Subsection:      Junior 18 yrs & under

         A18 : Feature Class: Memories

                1  Kyle Margat (exhibit# 3, entry# 1324)

                2  Kyle Margat (exhibit# 2, entry# 1323)

                3  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 1, entry# 625)

         A19 : Painting, original

                1  Ellen Sambell (exhibit# 3, entry# 306)

                2  Ellen Sambell (exhibit# 2, entry# 305)

                3  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 4, entry# 624)

         A20 : Drawing, original  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Amber Armstrong (exhibit# 3, entry# 956)

                2  Sathyavedh Kancheria (exhibit# 2, entry# 827)

                3  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 1, entry# 634)

         A23 : Miniature, original  max size 10cm x 15cm, any media

                1  Abbie Simpson (exhibit# 3, entry# 958)

                2  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 1, entry# 644)

                3  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 2, entry# 648)

         A24 : Mixed media, original

                1  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 2, entry# 652)

                2  Abbie Simpson (exhibit# 4, entry# 959)

                3  Oliver Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 417)

         A25 : Cartoon, any subject, original

                1  Noah Cooney (exhibit# 1, entry# 301)

           : Best in Junior Art 18yrs & under

                1  Ellen Sambell (exhibit# 3, entry# 306)

   

Subsection:  Junior 13 yrs & under

         A28 : Feature Class: Fun

                1  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 2, entry# 534)

                2  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 420)

         A29 : Painting, original

                1  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 433)

                2  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 2, entry# 698)

         A30 : Drawing, original – any media  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Abigail Sambell (exhibit# 1, entry# 307)

                2  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 2, entry# 419)

                3  Alida Ferguson (exhibit# 5, entry# 444)

         A31 : Drawing – Animal/s, original – any media  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Karley Manning (exhibit# 1, entry# 550)

                2  Ruby De Fazio (exhibit# 3, entry# 755)

         A33 : Mixed Media, original

                1  Molly Martin (exhibit# 3, entry# 972)

                2  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 1, entry# 533)

                3  Ruby De Fazio (exhibit# 2, entry# 756)

           : Best in Junior Art 13 yrs & under

                1  Abigail Sambell (exhibit# 1, entry# 307)

 

   Subsection:  Junior 10 yrs & under

         A34 : Feature Class: Pets, any medium

                1  Jack Hurley (exhibit# 3, entry# 830)

                2  Ruby Duncombe (exhibit# 1, entry# 147)

                3  Emma Hall (exhibit# 2, entry# 409)

         A35 : Painting, original

                1  Lila Nicholas (exhibit# 6, entry# 1318)

                2  Lila Nicholas (exhibit# 5, entry# 1317)

                3  Lila Nicholas (exhibit# 1, entry# 53)

         A36 : Drawing, original  may be Pencil, Pastel, Conte, Charcoal or Ink

                1  Jayavedh Kancheria (exhibit# 2, entry# 229)

                2  Poppy Wilson (exhibit# 3, entry# 315)

                3  Emma Hall (exhibit# 4, entry# 410)

           : Best in Junior Art 10 yrs & under

                1  Jack Hurley (exhibit# 3, entry# 830)

 

   Subsection:  Junior 6 yrs & under

         A41 : Painting, original

                1  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 272)

         A42 : Drawing, original – any media

                1  Kelsie Hind (exhibit# 1, entry# 936)

                2  Elyse Hind (exhibit# 2, entry# 937)

         A43 : Drawing – Animal/s, original – any media

                1  Fiona Hauptmann (exhibit# 1, entry# 1088)

           : Best in Junior Art 6 yrs & under

                1  Kelsie Hind (exhibit# 1, entry# 936)

           : CHAMPION ART EXHIBIT

                1  John Barry (exhibit# 3, entry# 383)

           : Reserve Champion Art Exhibit

                2  Narelle Leaf (exhibit# 1, entry# 320)

           : Champion Junior Art Exhibit

                1  Ellen Sambell (exhibit# 3, entry# 306)

           : Reserve Champion Junior Art Exhibit

                2  Lila Nicholas (exhibit# 6, entry# 1318)


CRAFTS

    Subsection:  Crafts

         L1 : Decorated Shoe or Gumboot

                1  Luke Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 1169)

         L2 : Article made from Recycled items  sizing – not to exceed 1m on any one side

                1  Julie-Ann Burgess (exhibit# 2, entry# 811)

         L4 : Hand bound book

                1  Heather Sloan (exhibit# 1, entry# 382)

         L6 : Scrapbooking  1 single-side page in a plastic pocket

                1  Sue de Blaquiere (exhibit# 1, entry# 828)

         L9 : Ceramics/Pottery

                1  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 2, entry# 630)

                2  April Currie (exhibit# 1, entry# 574)

         L11 : Home-made Card – painted/drawn only, any subject  No embellishments permitted

                1  Robyn Savannah (exhibit# 1, entry# 552)

                2  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 4, entry# 643)

         L12 : Home-made Card – embellished, any subject  All hand-made. No manufactured

         embellishments eg. stickers, kit items

                1  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 4, entry# 640)

                2  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 3, entry# 639)

         L13 : Home-made Card, any subject

                1  Pat Duddy (exhibit# 1, entry# 185)

                2  Robyn Manning (exhibit# 6, entry# 688)

         L14 : Any other item of craft  not provided for

                1  Terry De Souza (exhibit# 9, entry# 926)

                2  Terry De Souza (exhibit# 11, entry# 928)

                3  April Currie (exhibit# 2, entry# 572)

                4  Sue de Blaquiere (exhibit# 1, entry# 145)

           : Best in Open Craft

                1  Terry De Souza (exhibit# 9, entry# 926)

   

Subsection:  Woodwork

         L19 : Article of Woodcraft  Including traditional solid timber, jointed carpentry & joinery.

                1  Les Maclean (exhibit# 1, entry# 62)

                2  Les Maclean (exhibit# 2, entry# 63)

           : Best in Woodwork

                1  Les Maclean (exhibit# 1, entry# 62)

   

Subsection:  Jewellery & Beadwork

         L26 : Jewellery, not beadwork

                1  Julie-Ann Burgess (exhibit# 8, entry# 815)

                2  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 3, entry# 629)

                3  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 39)

         L27 : Beadwork – Necklace  articles on fabric not permitted

                1  Christina Jarvis (exhibit# 4, entry# 363)

                2  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 40)

         L28 : Beadwork – Bracelet  articles on fabric not permitted

                1  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 41)

                2  Christina Jarvis (exhibit# 3, entry# 365)

         L29 : Beadwork – Earrings  articles on fabric not permitted

                1  Sue de Blaquiere (exhibit# 2, entry# 144)

                2  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 42)

         L30 : Beadwork – Set of jewellery  articles on fabric not permitted

                1  Ruby Grimwade (exhibit# 2, entry# 845)

                2  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 43)

         L31 : Beadwork – Any other article

                1  Susan Dixon (exhibit# 1, entry# 44)

                2  Srilatha Kancheria (exhibit# 2, entry# 227)

           : Best in Jewellery & Beadwork

                1  Christina Jarvis (exhibit# 4, entry# 363)

   

Subsection:  Craft – Restricted

         L32 : Feature Class: Memories  any medium

                1  Wilma Wippell – Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 1, entry# 1281)

                2  Wilma Wippell – Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 2, entry# 1282)

         L33 : Home-made Card, any subject

                1  Benalla Health – Morrie Evans Wing (exhibit# 1, entry# 356)

                2  Benalla Health – Morrie Evans Wing (exhibit# 2, entry# 357)

                3  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 5, entry# 1001)

         L36 : Article of Woodcraft

                1  Benalla Day Activities Group  (exhibit# 1, entry# 216)

                2  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 3, entry# 999)

                3  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 2, entry# 998)

         L37 : Ceramics/Pottery

                1  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 3, entry# 1002)

                2  Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 1, entry# 802)

                3  Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 2, entry# 803)

         L38 : Any other item of craft

                1  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 8, entry# 1000)

                2  Benalla Health – Morrie Evans Wing (exhibit# 4, entry# 355)

                3  Cooinda Aged Care (exhibit# 6, entry# 781)

           : Best in Restricted Craft

                1  Estia Health Benalla Residents (exhibit# 3, entry# 1002)

   

Subsection:  Junior 18 yrs & under

         L41 : Home-made Card

                1  Emma Tolliday (exhibit# 2, entry# 489)

                2  Emma Tolliday (exhibit# 1, entry# 488)

                3  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 6, entry# 690)

         L43 : Beadwork

                1  Ruby Grimwade (exhibit# 1, entry# 846)

         L44 : Item of Woodwork

                1  Oliver Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 438)

                2  Fraser Martin (exhibit# 2, entry# 1336)

         L45 : Scrapbooking  1 single-side page in a plastic pocket

                1  Emma Tolliday (exhibit# 1, entry# 485)

                2  Emma Tolliday (entry# 486)

                3  Emma Tolliday (exhibit# 2, entry# 487)

         L46 : Ceramics / Pottery

                1  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 1, entry# 631)

                2  Aria Winkler (exhibit# 2, entry# 632)

         L48 : Any other article of Craft not provided for

                1  Oliver Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 439)

           : Best in Junior Craft 18 yrs & under

                1  Oliver Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 438)

   

Subsection:  Junior 13 yrs & under

         L49 : Nature – item made from articles collected in Nature

                1  Mary Moll (exhibit# 1, entry# 984)

         L53 : Home-made Card

                1  Erin Jenkins (exhibit# 5, entry# 693)

                2  Libby Renkin (exhibit# 1, entry# 117)

         L56 : Item of Woodwork

                1  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 422)

                2  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 2, entry# 435)

         L58 : Ceramics / Pottery

                1  Xavier Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 423)

                2  Annie Ferguson (exhibit# 2, entry# 990)

                3  Alida Ferguson (exhibit# 4, entry# 1320)

         L60 : Any other article of Craft not provided for

                1  Ryder Humphries (exhibit# 1, entry# 5)

                2  Leila Fischer (exhibit# 3, entry# 673)

                3  Ruby De Fazio (exhibit# 4, entry# 754)

           : Best in Junior Craft 13 yrs & under

                1  Mary Moll (exhibit# 1, entry# 984)

   

Subsection:  Junior 10 yrs & under

         L63 : A Diorama  [note size regulations]

                1  Ava Fita (exhibit# 2, entry# 1173)

                2  Myra Hauptmann (exhibit# 1, entry# 1035)

         L66 : Home-made Card

                1  Chelsea Sinclair (exhibit# 3, entry# 1218)

                2  Jack Hurley (exhibit# 2, entry# 834)

                3  Molly Duncombe (exhibit# 1, entry# 11)

         L67 : Beadwork

                1  Chelsea Sinclair (exhibit# 2, entry# 1219)

                2  Poppy Wilson (exhibit# 1, entry# 313)

         L69 : Any other article of Craft not provided for

                1  Jayavedh Kancheria (exhibit# 3, entry# 232)

                2  Jack Hurley (exhibit# 6, entry# 835)

                3  Jayavedh Kancheria (exhibit# 2, entry# 231)

           : Best in Junior Craft 10 yrs & under

                1  Jayavedh Kancheria (exhibit# 3, entry# 232)

   

Subsection:  Junior 6 yrs & under

         L70 : Nature – item made from articles collected in Nature

                1  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 273)

                2  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 2, entry# 284)

                3  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 3, entry# 285)

         L71 : Decorated Shoe or Gumboot

                1  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 274)

         L72 : Macaroni Macaroni  Article made from pasta

                1  Fiona Hauptmann (exhibit# 4, entry# 1089)

                2  Rosie Clancy (exhibit# 3, entry# 1040)

                3  Annie Wilson (exhibit# 2, entry# 317)

         L74 : Home-made Birthday Card

                1  Ellen Sinclair (exhibit# 1, entry# 1208)

         L77 : Any other article of Craft not provided for

                1  Holden Nolan (exhibit# 5, entry# 953)

                2  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 4, entry# 283)

                3  Nate Nolan (exhibit# 6, entry# 955)

           : Best in Junior Craft 6 yrs & under

                1  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 273)

           : CHAMPION CRAFT EXHIBIT

                1  Christina Jarvis (exhibit# 4, entry# 363)

           : Reserve Champion Craft Exhibit

                2  Terry De Souza (exhibit# 9, entry# 926)

           : Champion Junior Craft Exhibit

                1  Sophie Renkin-Wood (exhibit# 1, entry# 273)

           : Reserve Champion Junior Craft Exhibit

                2  Oliver Hall (exhibit# 1, entry# 438)